Skip to main content
                                                                               
 

Bird Graphic 

 

 

Northern Rough-winged Swallow - (Stelgidopteryx serripennis) 

 Audio

Identification

  • Small, slim, brown-backed swallow
  • Dingy white below, dusky throat
  • Notched tail
  • 5" (13 cm.)

Habitat

  • Lakes, streams, ponds

Additional Information

  • Fairly common migrant and summer resident
  • Often forages for insects over water
  • On the Reserve, most easily found
         in flight over the river
  • Gives harsh "drrit" call during flight
  • Nests in cracks in cliffs, or burrows in
         streambanks, often near water
  • Occasionally uses human structures
         as nest site (culverts, bridges)
  • More solitary than Bank or Cliff Swallows,
         but sometimes nests in small groups

Comparable Species

  • Bank Swallows
  • Cliff Swallows

Northern Rough-winged Swallow on a tree branch

Close-up of a Northern Rough-winged Swallow

Kickapoo Valley Reserve | S3661 State Highway 131 | La Farge, Wisconsin 54639 
Phone: 608-625-2960 | FAX: 608-625-2962
kickapoo.reserve@krm.state.wi.us

Facebook logo

Pinterest logo