Skip to main content
                                                                               
 

Bird Graphic 

 

 

Great Crested Flycatcher -
(Myiarchus crinitus)
 

 Audio

Identification

  • Medium-sized songbird
  • Dark above, grey breast and throat
         wingbars
  • Yellow belly and under tail
  • Rufous color in wings and tail
  • 8" (20 cm.)

Habitat

  • Deciduous and mixed woodland

Additional Information

  • Common migrant, fairly common resident
  • Cavity nester, usually in a dead tree
  • Does not excavate own nest hole
  • Distinctive call: rising "wheep"

Great Crested Flycatcher watching for a meal

Great Crested Flycatcher showing backside 

 

Kickapoo Valley Reserve | S3661 State Highway 131 | La Farge, Wisconsin 54639 
Phone: 608-625-2960 | FAX: 608-625-2962
kickapoo.reserve@krm.state.wi.us

Facebook logo

Pinterest logo