Skip to main content
                                                                               
 

Bird Graphic 

 

 

Eastern Wood-Pewee -
(Contopus virens)
 

 Audio

Identification

  • Small dark flycatcher, sparrow-sized
  • Dark head, back, wings and tail
  • Two narrow, white wing bars
  • White below, greyish breast
  • 6.25" (16 cm.)

Habitat

  • Woodland
  • Small woodlots
  • Urban wooded areas

Additional Information

  • Common migrant and summer resident
  • Inconspicuous, often stays high in the canopy
  • Forages for flying insects, flying out
         from a perch
  • Distinctive song: "pee-oo-wee";
        sometimes "pee-oo"

Wood Pewee looking over shoulder, sitting on branch

Eastern Wood Pewee frontal view 

Kickapoo Valley Reserve | S3661 State Highway 131 | La Farge, Wisconsin 54639 
Phone: 608-625-2960 | FAX: 608-625-2962
kickapoo.reserve@krm.state.wi.us

Facebook logo

Pinterest logo